DWQA QuestionsCategory: Non-traditional HouseholdsWe are a same-sex married couple. We moved from the state where we married and now live in a state that doesn’t recognize same-sex marriages. How should we count our household when we apply for Marketplace subsidies?
HealthTNHealthTN Staff asked 5 years ago

We are a same-sex married couple. We moved from the state where we married and now live in a state that doesn’t recognize same-sex marriages. How should we count our household when we apply for Marketplace subsidies?

1 Answers
HealthTNHealthTN Staff answered 5 years ago

Assuming you plan to file your federal income taxes as a married couple, yes you can apply for premium credits as a married couple. It does not matter if you no longer live in the state where your marriage was celebrated.

This website is operated by Continental Health Alliance, LLC DBA HealthTN.com and is not the Health Insurance Marketplace website. In offering this website, HealthTN.com is required to comply with all applicable federal laws, including the standards established under 45 CFR 155.220(c) and (d) and standards established under 45 CFR 155.260 to protect the privacy and security of personally identifiable information. This website may not display all data on Qualified Health Plans being offered in your state through the Health Insurance Marketplace website. To see all available data on Qualified Health Plan options in your state, go to the Health Insurance Marketplace website at HealthCare.gov.
Hey There!
Do Know If You Qualify for a
Health Care Subsidy?
Speaking to an agent is 100% free and there is no obligation to buy.
Request a Call from an Agent!
No Thanks!
close-link