DWQA QuestionsCategory: Young Adults and StudentsI’m going to a college that offers a student health plan. Can I stay covered as a dependent on my parent’s policy or do I have to take the student health coverage?
HealthTNHealthTN Staff asked 4 years ago

I’m going to a college that offers a student health plan. Can I stay covered as a dependent on my parent’s policy or do I have to take the student health coverage?

1 Answers
HealthTNHealthTN Staff answered 4 years ago

Yes. Eligibility for student health coverage does not make you ineligible to be covered as a dependent on your parent’s policy up to the age of 26.

This website is operated by Continental Health Alliance, LLC DBA HealthTN.com and is not the Health Insurance Marketplace website. In offering this website, HealthTN.com is required to comply with all applicable federal laws, including the standards established under 45 CFR 155.220(c) and (d) and standards established under 45 CFR 155.260 to protect the privacy and security of personally identifiable information. This website may not display all data on Qualified Health Plans being offered in your state through the Health Insurance Marketplace website. To see all available data on Qualified Health Plan options in your state, go to the Health Insurance Marketplace website at HealthCare.gov.
Hey There!
Do Know If You Qualify for a
Health Care Subsidy?
Speaking to an agent is 100% free and there is no obligation to buy.
Request a Call from an Agent!
No Thanks!
close-link