DWQA QuestionsCategory: Young Adults and StudentsI’m about to turn 19 and I’m covered under my parent’s health plan as a dependent. How long can I stay covered as a dependent?
HealthTNHealthTN Staff asked 4 years ago

I’m about to turn 19 and I’m covered under my parent’s health plan as a dependent. How long can I stay covered as a dependent?

1 Answers
HealthTNHealthTN Staff answered 4 years ago

Health plans that offer dependent coverage must cover dependents up to their 26th birthday.

This website is operated by Continental Health Alliance, LLC DBA HealthTN.com and is not the Health Insurance Marketplace website. In offering this website, HealthTN.com is required to comply with all applicable federal laws, including the standards established under 45 CFR 155.220(c) and (d) and standards established under 45 CFR 155.260 to protect the privacy and security of personally identifiable information. This website may not display all data on Qualified Health Plans being offered in your state through the Health Insurance Marketplace website. To see all available data on Qualified Health Plan options in your state, go to the Health Insurance Marketplace website at HealthCare.gov.
Hey There!
Do Know If You Qualify for a
Health Care Subsidy?
Speaking to an agent is 100% free and there is no obligation to buy.
Request a Call from an Agent!
No Thanks!
close-link