DWQA QuestionsCategory: Women's HealthI would like to get an IUD. Is my plan required to cover birth control without cost sharing?
HealthTNHealthTN Staff asked 5 years ago

I would like to get an IUD. Is my plan required to cover birth control without cost sharing?

1 Answers
HealthTNHealthTN Staff answered 5 years ago

If your plan is “grandfathered” then it is not required to pay for contraceptives without cost-sharing. If you are in a non-grandfathered plan, however, your contraceptive costs should be covered. Your plan must cover at least one type of IUD, and the provider visits for insertion and removal, with no co-payment. You should talk to your provider about which IUD is best for you. If your plan will not initially cover this IUD with no co-payment, you should ask your provider to request a “waiver” from your insurance plan.

This website is operated by Continental Health Alliance, LLC DBA HealthTN.com and is not the Health Insurance Marketplace website. In offering this website, HealthTN.com is required to comply with all applicable federal laws, including the standards established under 45 CFR 155.220(c) and (d) and standards established under 45 CFR 155.260 to protect the privacy and security of personally identifiable information. This website may not display all data on Qualified Health Plans being offered in your state through the Health Insurance Marketplace website. To see all available data on Qualified Health Plan options in your state, go to the Health Insurance Marketplace website at HealthCare.gov.
Hey There!
Do Know If You Qualify for a
Health Care Subsidy?
Speaking to an agent is 100% free and there is no obligation to buy.
Request a Call from an Agent!
No Thanks!
close-link