DWQA QuestionsCategory: Women's HealthI was told that my college insurance plan does not pay for contraceptives. Can that be right?
HealthTNHealthTN Staff asked 4 years ago

I was told that my college insurance plan does not pay for contraceptives. Can that be right?

1 Answers
HealthTNHealthTN Staff answered 4 years ago

If your college has a self-funded health plan, then it is not subject to requirements under the Affordable Care Act, including covering contraceptives with no cost sharing. Ask your college if the plan is self-funded. If it is self-funded, it is still subject to state laws that may require some coverage of contraceptives. Check with your State Insurance Department about the state law. If you are under 26, you should check if you are eligible as a dependent in your parent’s health plan. If your parent’s health plan began after March 23, 2010, then it must cover contraceptives with no cost sharing.

This website is operated by Continental Health Alliance, LLC DBA HealthTN.com and is not the Health Insurance Marketplace website. In offering this website, HealthTN.com is required to comply with all applicable federal laws, including the standards established under 45 CFR 155.220(c) and (d) and standards established under 45 CFR 155.260 to protect the privacy and security of personally identifiable information. This website may not display all data on Qualified Health Plans being offered in your state through the Health Insurance Marketplace website. To see all available data on Qualified Health Plan options in your state, go to the Health Insurance Marketplace website at HealthCare.gov.
Hey There!
Do Know If You Qualify for a
Health Care Subsidy?
Speaking to an agent is 100% free and there is no obligation to buy.
Request a Call from an Agent!
No Thanks!
close-link