DWQA QuestionsCategory: Marketplace EnrollmentI signed up for a Bronze plan with a high deductible during Open Enrollment. Now, 6 months later, I need surgery and would rather be in a different plan with a lower deductible. Can I change plans?
HealthTNHealthTN Staff asked 5 years ago

I signed up for a Bronze plan with a high deductible during Open Enrollment. Now, 6 months later, I need surgery and would rather be in a different plan with a lower deductible. Can I change Health insurance plans?

1 Answers
HealthTNHealthTN Staff answered 5 years ago

No, in general, once you sign up for a plan, you are locked into that coverage for 12 months, or until the next Open Enrollment period. A change in health status doesn’t make you eligible for a special enrollment opportunity.

This website is operated by Continental Health Alliance, LLC DBA HealthTN.com and is not the Health Insurance Marketplace website. In offering this website, HealthTN.com is required to comply with all applicable federal laws, including the standards established under 45 CFR 155.220(c) and (d) and standards established under 45 CFR 155.260 to protect the privacy and security of personally identifiable information. This website may not display all data on Qualified Health Plans being offered in your state through the Health Insurance Marketplace website. To see all available data on Qualified Health Plan options in your state, go to the Health Insurance Marketplace website at HealthCare.gov.
Hey There!
Do Know If You Qualify for a
Health Care Subsidy?
Speaking to an agent is 100% free and there is no obligation to buy.
Request a Call from an Agent!
No Thanks!
close-link