DWQA QuestionsCategory: Women's HealthI get insurance from my employer, which is a large Catholic University. Is my plan required to cover contraceptives without co-payments?
HealthTNHealthTN Staff asked 5 years ago

I get insurance from my employer, which is a large Catholic University. Is my plan required to cover contraceptives without co-payments?

1 Answers
HealthTNHealthTN Staff answered 5 years ago

Yes, your insurance company is required to cover contraceptives without co-payments. Your employer may have applied for an accommodation which allows your employer not to pay for contraceptives. Your insurance plan will still cover contraceptives at no cost to you, not using any of your employers’ money. You should receive information directly from your insurance plan about this coverage. Like all other plans, your plan can impose some restrictions on no cost contraceptives. For example, the plan may require that you must get your care from a provider within the network, and use generic rather than brand name contraceptives, unless the brand name is medically necessary.

This website is operated by Continental Health Alliance, LLC DBA HealthTN.com and is not the Health Insurance Marketplace website. In offering this website, HealthTN.com is required to comply with all applicable federal laws, including the standards established under 45 CFR 155.220(c) and (d) and standards established under 45 CFR 155.260 to protect the privacy and security of personally identifiable information. This website may not display all data on Qualified Health Plans being offered in your state through the Health Insurance Marketplace website. To see all available data on Qualified Health Plan options in your state, go to the Health Insurance Marketplace website at HealthCare.gov.
Hey There!
Do Know If You Qualify for a
Health Care Subsidy?
Speaking to an agent is 100% free and there is no obligation to buy.
Request a Call from an Agent!
No Thanks!
close-link