DWQA QuestionsCategory: Young Adults and StudentsDo my parents have to claim me as a tax dependent for me to be on their health plan to age 26?
HealthTNHealthTN Staff asked 5 years ago

Do my parents have to claim me as a tax dependent for me to be on their health plan to age 26?

1 Answers
HealthTNHealthTN Staff answered 5 years ago

No. You do not need to be a tax dependent of your parents to continue to be covered as a dependent on their health plan.

This website is operated by Continental Health Alliance, LLC DBA HealthTN.com and is not the Health Insurance Marketplace website. In offering this website, HealthTN.com is required to comply with all applicable federal laws, including the standards established under 45 CFR 155.220(c) and (d) and standards established under 45 CFR 155.260 to protect the privacy and security of personally identifiable information. This website may not display all data on Qualified Health Plans being offered in your state through the Health Insurance Marketplace website. To see all available data on Qualified Health Plan options in your state, go to the Health Insurance Marketplace website at HealthCare.gov.
Hey There!
Do Know If You Qualify for a
Health Care Subsidy?
Speaking to an agent is 100% free and there is no obligation to buy.
Request a Call from an Agent!
No Thanks!
close-link