DWQA QuestionsCategory: Women's HealthDo I need a referral to go to my OBGYN if I am enrolled in a non-grandfathered plan?
HealthTNHealthTN Staff asked 5 years ago

Do I need a referral to go to my OBGYN if I am enrolled in a non-grandfathered plan?

1 Answers
HealthTNHealthTN Staff answered 5 years ago

If you are enrolled in a non-grandfathered plan, then you must be allowed to see your OBGYN without a referral. Women in grandfathered plans and Medicaid may be able to schedule a visit with an OBGYN without a referral. Check with your plan.

This website is operated by Continental Health Alliance, LLC DBA HealthTN.com and is not the Health Insurance Marketplace website. In offering this website, HealthTN.com is required to comply with all applicable federal laws, including the standards established under 45 CFR 155.220(c) and (d) and standards established under 45 CFR 155.260 to protect the privacy and security of personally identifiable information. This website may not display all data on Qualified Health Plans being offered in your state through the Health Insurance Marketplace website. To see all available data on Qualified Health Plan options in your state, go to the Health Insurance Marketplace website at HealthCare.gov.
Hey There!
Do Know If You Qualify for a
Health Care Subsidy?
Speaking to an agent is 100% free and there is no obligation to buy.
Request a Call from an Agent!
No Thanks!
close-link