DWQA QuestionsCategory: Young Adults and StudentsDo I have to live in my parents’ home to be covered as a dependent under their health Insurance policy?
HealthTNHealthTN Staff asked 5 years ago

Do I have to live in my parents’ home to be covered as a dependent under their health insurance policy?

1 Answers
HealthTNHealthTN Staff answered 5 years ago

No, living in your parents’ home is not a requirement for eligibility to be covered as a dependent under their policy.

This website is operated by Continental Health Alliance, LLC DBA HealthTN.com and is not the Health Insurance Marketplace website. In offering this website, HealthTN.com is required to comply with all applicable federal laws, including the standards established under 45 CFR 155.220(c) and (d) and standards established under 45 CFR 155.260 to protect the privacy and security of personally identifiable information. This website may not display all data on Qualified Health Plans being offered in your state through the Health Insurance Marketplace website. To see all available data on Qualified Health Plan options in your state, go to the Health Insurance Marketplace website at HealthCare.gov.
Hey There!
Do Know If You Qualify for a
Health Care Subsidy?
Speaking to an agent is 100% free and there is no obligation to buy.
Request a Call from an Agent!
No Thanks!
close-link