DWQA QuestionsCategory: Young Adults and StudentsCan children stay on a parent’s health insurance plan until age 26?
HealthTNHealthTN Staff asked 5 years ago

Can children stay on a parent’s health insurance plan until age 26?

1 Answers
HealthTNHealthTN Staff answered 5 years ago

If a plan covers children, they can be added or kept on the health insurance policy until they turn 26 years old.

Children can join or remain on a plan even if they are:

  • married
  • not living with their parents
  • attending school
  • not financially dependent on their parents
  • eligible to enroll in their employer’s plan

This website is operated by Continental Health Alliance, LLC DBA HealthTN.com and is not the Health Insurance Marketplace website. In offering this website, HealthTN.com is required to comply with all applicable federal laws, including the standards established under 45 CFR 155.220(c) and (d) and standards established under 45 CFR 155.260 to protect the privacy and security of personally identifiable information. This website may not display all data on Qualified Health Plans being offered in your state through the Health Insurance Marketplace website. To see all available data on Qualified Health Plan options in your state, go to the Health Insurance Marketplace website at HealthCare.gov.
Hey There!
Do Know If You Qualify for a
Health Care Subsidy?
Speaking to an agent is 100% free and there is no obligation to buy.
Request a Call from an Agent!
No Thanks!
close-link