DWQA QuestionsCategory: Minimum Essential CoverageAn agent offered to sell me a policy that pays $100 per day when you’re in the hospital. Does that count as Minimum Essential Coverage?
HealthTNHealthTN Staff asked 5 years ago

An agent offered to sell me a policy that pays $100 per day when you’re in the hospital. Does that count as Minimum Essential Coverage?

1 Answers
HealthTNHealthTN Staff answered 5 years ago

No. Some types of coverage do not qualify as minimum essential coverage. These include hospital indemnity policies (that pay a fixed dollar amount per day when you are hospitalized), discount plans, short-term nonrenewable policies, or plans that provide coverage only for a specific disease (i.e., cancer-only policies). Companies that sell these products, also called “excepted benefits,” are required to notify you if they don’t qualify as minimum essential coverage. If you receive such a notice, and don’t obtain other coverage that is minimum essential coverage, you may have to pay a tax penalty.

This website is operated by Continental Health Alliance, LLC DBA HealthTN.com and is not the Health Insurance Marketplace website. In offering this website, HealthTN.com is required to comply with all applicable federal laws, including the standards established under 45 CFR 155.220(c) and (d) and standards established under 45 CFR 155.260 to protect the privacy and security of personally identifiable information. This website may not display all data on Qualified Health Plans being offered in your state through the Health Insurance Marketplace website. To see all available data on Qualified Health Plan options in your state, go to the Health Insurance Marketplace website at HealthCare.gov.
Hey There!
Do Know If You Qualify for a
Health Care Subsidy?
Speaking to an agent is 100% free and there is no obligation to buy.
Request a Call from an Agent!
No Thanks!
close-link